Read 1850 times

  • Llynne
  • Adventurer

    • 73

    • September 03, 2011, 02:06:23 pm
Hagwon legal building size limit?
« on: July 11, 2012, 12:04:13 am »
Does anybody know if there is a legal minimum size requirement(평) for English Hagwons? As in do they have to be a certain size to be registered as a Hagwon business?


  • Jeff619
  • Expert Waygook

    • 816

    • May 26, 2011, 08:12:52 am
Re: Hagwon legal building size limit?
« Reply #1 on: July 11, 2012, 08:55:11 am »
I haven't heard anything about that.  There are many legal hakwons that are run out of small apartments.  I do know, however, that there is a regulation that there must be a minimum number of students before a foreign teacher can be employed there.  I've heard of one American guy and his Korean wife who own a hakwon but the American is not allowed to teach there because they don't have enough students.  As far as the paperwork goes, only his wife is teaching there.

My sister in law owns a hakwon and she also told me about this.


  • Llynne
  • Adventurer

    • 73

    • September 03, 2011, 02:06:23 pm
Re: Hagwon legal building size limit?
« Reply #2 on: July 11, 2012, 05:13:01 pm »
thanks for the info guys...Tsudopnem, do you happen to know the reasoning behind the 60 pyong rule?


  • skippy
  • Expert Waygook

    • 873

    • January 12, 2011, 04:08:17 pm
    • Daejeon
    more
Re: Hagwon legal building size limit?
« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2012, 08:44:18 pm »
Check out the Korea Act
ACT ON THE ESTABLISHMENT AND OPERATION OF PRIVATE TEACHING INSTITUTES AND EXTRACURRICULAR LESSONS

Some interesting articles....

   
Quote
Article 5 (Hygiene, etc. of Educational Environment)
      
(1) A founder and an administrator of a private teaching institute or an operator of a teaching school shall maintain clean educational environment and sanitary facilities of the relevant private teaching institute or teaching school.
      
(2) A founder and an administrator of a private teaching institute or an operator of a teaching school shall not establish or administrate a private teaching institute for school curriculum or a teaching school in a building where a place of business that may harm the educational environment (hereinafter referred to as "place of noxious business") is located. <Amended by Act No. 10916, Jul. 25, 2011>
      
(3) Where a place of noxious business is to be established in the same building where a private teaching institute for school curriculum or a teaching school is located, the head of the administrative agency who grants permission, authorization, etc. for such business shall consult with the superintendent of the competent office of education in advance. <Amended by Act No. 10916, Jul. 25, 2011>
      
(4) The types of places of noxious business pursuant to paragraphs (2) and (3) refer to the business places where any act falling under any subparagraph of Article 6 (1) is conducted or any facilities falling thereunder (excluding a business place of billiard room, comics shop, providing facilities for internet computer games under subparagraph 7 of Article 2 of the Game Industry Promotion Act) are established. <Amended by Act No. 10916, Jul. 25, 2011>
      
(5) Paragraphs (2) and (3) shall not apply to the buildings whose total floor area is not less than 1,650 square meters, except as provided for in any of following subparagraphs: <Newly Inserted by Act No. 10916, Jul. 25, 2011>
       
1.    Where a private teaching institute is located at the same floor with a noxious business place within a horizontal distance of 20 meters;
       
2.    Where a private teaching institute is located at the one floor up or down from the place of noxious business within the horizontal distance of six meters.
      
[This Article Wholly Amended by Act No. 8711, Dec. 21, 2007]

Quote
Article 8 (Standards for Facilities)
      
A private teaching institute shall have and maintain facilities and equipment necessary for teaching and learning in confirmity with the standards by unit facility and by teaching curriculum determined by Municipal Ordinance of the competent City/Do: Provided, That the firefighting facility of a private teaching institute shall be governed by the Acts and subordinate statutes related to firefighting.
      
[This Article Wholly Amended by Act No. 8711, Dec. 21, 2007]

Also check out the
ENFORCEMENT DECREE OF THE ACT ON THE ESTABLISHMENT AND OPERATION OF PRIVATE TEACHING INSTITUTES AND EXTRACURRICULAR LESSONS


Quote
   
Article 4 (Purification, etc. of Educational Environment)
      
(1) Deleted. <by Presidential Decree No. 19953, Mar. 23, 2007>
      
(2) Kinds of business places which are liable to do harm to the educational environment under the provisions of Article 5 (2) and (3) of the Act (hereinafter referred to as the "harmful business establishment") mean business places which have such facilities (excluding billiard rooms, cartoon rooms and the business places doing internet computer game facility providing business under subparagraph 7 of Article 2 of the Game Industry Promotion Act) or perform any act falling under the subparagraphs of Article 6 (1) of the School Health Act. <Amended by Presidential Decree No. 18409, Jun. 5, 2004; Presidential Decree No. 19717, Oct. 27, 2006>
      
(3) Any private teaching institute specialized in teaching a regular school curriculum (or a teaching school; the same shall apply hereinafter for the purpose of this paragraph) and any harmful business establishment shall not be housed in the same building under Article 5 (2) and (3) of the Act: Provided, That the private teaching institute and the harmful business establishment may be housed in the same building with a total floor area of not less than 1,650 square meters except any case falling under the following subparagraphs: <Amended by Presidential Decree No. 16294, May 10, 1999; Presidential Decree No. 19953, Mar. 23, 2007>
       
1.    A case where the private teaching institute and the harmful business establishment are housed within 20 meters in horizontal distance on the same floor; and
       
2.    A case where the private teaching institute is located within 6 meters in horizontal distance right above or below the floor where the harmful business establishment is located.
      
(4) If a request for consultations is made by an administrative agency referred to in Article 5 (3) of the Act, the Superintendent of the Office of Education shall be subject to deliberation by a school environment and sanitation purification committee referred to in Article 6 of the School Health Act ahead of the consultations.

Quote
   
Article 16 (Location, etc. of Teaching School)
      
(1) The location, facilities, equipment of a teaching school and the number of learners referred to in Article 14 (3) of the Act shall be as follows: <Amended by Presidential Decree No. 16294, May 10, 1999; Presidential Decree No. 19953, Mar. 23, 2007>
       
1.    Deleted; <by Presidential Decree No. 19953, Mar. 23, 2007>
       
2.    The number of persons who take lessons at a teaching school at the same time shall not be more than 9 persons (or 5 persons for piano lessons); and
       
3.    The number of persons to be accommodated in a lecture room of a teaching place shall not be more than 0.3 person per one square meter.
      
(2) Deleted. <by Presidential Decree No. 16294, May 10, 1999>

Please consider adding some info to your "Personal Text"  Like type of school, visa status, county of origin.  These little bits of info can help people help you.