Read 513 times

No 4 year degree.
« on: March 27, 2019, 03:39:08 am »
I dont have a 4 year degree. I have a tesol cert. from way back and 2  1 year certificates. Would i be able to find a part time english job?..btw im a f4 gyop...its not going to be easy right.?
« Last Edit: March 27, 2019, 08:53:39 am by gabbielove »


  • MintKiss
  • Waygookin

    • 20

    • March 17, 2015, 09:13:58 pm
    • Busan (Dadaepo 1)
Re: No 4 year drgree.
« Reply #1 on: March 27, 2019, 08:48:04 am »
How's your korean ability?


Re: No 4 year drgree.
« Reply #2 on: March 27, 2019, 08:54:16 am »
How's your korean ability?

Fluent...Does that make a difference?..


  • Piggydee
  • The Legend

    • 2559

    • October 15, 2013, 07:32:43 am
    • South Korea
Re: No 4 year degree.
« Reply #3 on: March 27, 2019, 09:43:32 am »
You could possibly find a hakwon that will look the other way.  I ran into French Canadians who didn't understand basic phrases working at hakwons.  I even knew a Moroccan friend of mine who was teaching adults at what some would consider an "annex learning center," and he was teaching English  part time a few hours on the weekends :huh:   Considering you are Korean you can indefinitely  have a leg up over other foreigners here.  So best of luck!  Try Craigslist for job postings.  I notice those tend to be were the lax hakwons tend to post. 


Re: No 4 year degree.
« Reply #4 on: March 27, 2019, 10:42:24 am »
It will be no problem.  The degree is only a requirement for E2 visas.  Since you already have a visa, you don't need the degree. Some schools may ask about it..  could just lie or buy one online..   If you're teaching elementary kids, a degree in any BA like most teachers here is useless anyways.  Hard work and effort can make anyone a "teacher" here


Re: No 4 year degree.
« Reply #5 on: March 27, 2019, 11:51:47 am »
Ok. Thanks guys! I have hope now!


  • Mezoti97
  • The Legend

    • 2663

    • April 14, 2011, 03:02:50 pm
    • South Korea
Re: No 4 year degree.
« Reply #6 on: March 27, 2019, 03:21:34 pm »
Public school teaching jobs (e.g., through EPIK, etc.) unfortunately will not be possible for you, since they require a 4-year degree, regardless of whether or not you already have your own visa. So I guess if a hagwon is willing to overlook the fact that you lack a 4-year degree, then that might be your only possible option...but I don't know how easy it will be for you to find one, but I suppose it's technically a possibility.