Read 4939 times

F2-99
« on: December 08, 2016, 08:32:37 pm »
I applied and I got it!

My details 7 years on the same e visa. 37 million taxable income, 42 million won housing contract.

Next goal is the f5 or permanent residence.

T.C.


Re: F2-99
« Reply #1 on: December 09, 2016, 07:43:29 am »
추카


Re: F2-99
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2017, 06:29:56 pm »
Wow! Congrats! Did you show evidence of Korean ability? Or none at all?


Re: F2-99
« Reply #3 on: January 08, 2017, 06:50:26 pm »
Just TOPIK level 2.

T.C.


  • Schellib39
  • Expert Waygook

    • 773

    • March 10, 2011, 03:08:04 pm
    • South Korea
Re: F2-99
« Reply #4 on: January 09, 2017, 08:00:36 am »
I applied and I got it!

My details 7 years on the same e visa. 37 million taxable income, 42 million won housing contract.

Next goal is the f5 or permanent residence.

T.C.

Hey mate, I'll be applying for that visa a bit later on this year. Do you mind if I PM you and get a bit more details about the process you went through. Have been looking around online and it all seems a bit outdated or missing altogether for that specific visa.


Re: F2-99
« Reply #5 on: January 09, 2017, 05:19:16 pm »
wow if you could make that info public, I will be looking into that in the near future as well.  please, please, please...


  • JNM
  • The Legend

    • 4118

    • January 19, 2015, 10:16:48 am
    • Seoul, South Korea
Re: F2-99
« Reply #6 on: January 09, 2017, 05:54:19 pm »
When my accountant did my income tax, he asked if I would be looking to apply for this visa at some point.

I assume that he would not have been aggressive with the deductions if I had said, "yes."


Re: F2-99
« Reply #7 on: January 09, 2017, 07:31:15 pm »
Requirements are 30million in the bank
5 years on the same visa no breaks longer than 1 month.
Last i heard 32 million yearly taxed income
Topik lvl 2 or higher.

The income requirement will rise again in march. The woman at cheongju immigration told me I was the first person to apply in cheongju for it. I dont know if that's true or not but that's what she told me.

She had no idea what the visa was and either couldnt or refused to speak English so the entire interview was conducted in Korean. She just asked me some generic questions like why do you want this visa? Will you continue working at your current job? I cant remember what else but it was all in Korean so i answered her back in Korean. She couldn't find any of the requirements i didn't meet but she checked everything thoroughly. My 29 day motorcycle trip through south east asia would have been an issue if i had stayed one day longer apparently. Feel free to PM ill answer you the best I can.

Goodluck!

T.C.


Re: F2-99
« Reply #8 on: January 10, 2017, 03:12:18 pm »

5 years on the same visa no breaks longer than 1 month.
 She couldn't find any of the requirements i didn't meet but she checked everything thoroughly. My 29 day motorcycle trip through south east asia would have been an issue if i had stayed one day longer apparently. Feel free to PM ill answer you the best I can.

Goodluck!

T.C.

Do you know what happens if you've been out of country for longer than 30 days? Does it completely disqualify you for the visa or does it just lengthen the amount of time required to be in country? I've had maybe 2 30+ day trips  :lipsrsealed:


Re: F2-99
« Reply #9 on: January 10, 2017, 04:45:56 pm »
I believe it resets the timer on your 5 years. But I could be wrong.

T.C.


Re: F2-99
« Reply #10 on: January 10, 2017, 07:24:44 pm »
What are the are the differences between an F2-99 and an F5?


  • Epistemology
  • Hero of Waygookistan

    • 1904

    • September 19, 2010, 01:57:27 pm
    more
Re: F2-99
« Reply #11 on: January 10, 2017, 07:42:40 pm »
Requirements are 30million in the bank
5 years on the same visa no breaks longer than 1 month.
Last i heard 32 million yearly taxed income
Topik lvl 2 or higher.

The income requirement will rise again in march. The woman at cheongju immigration told me I was the first person to apply in cheongju for it. I dont know if that's true or not but that's what she told me.

She had no idea what the visa was and either couldnt or refused to speak English so the entire interview was conducted in Korean. She just asked me some generic questions like why do you want this visa? Will you continue working at your current job? I cant remember what else but it was all in Korean so i answered her back in Korean. She couldn't find any of the requirements i didn't meet but she checked everything thoroughly. My 29 day motorcycle trip through south east asia would have been an issue if i had stayed one day longer apparently. Feel free to PM ill answer you the best I can.

Goodluck!

T.C.

Hmm, I might try again this year. My new job that I start in March is at 33.6M annually. Tried two years ago and got knocked back because I was fractionally under the limit. Gotta get that TOPIK 2 again though. The last knock-back caused me to ragequit Korean study for about 6 months and I never really got back into it again after doing so well.

Any essays required? The old info on the web said that an essay was needed as a statement of intent.
Away an bile yer heid ya numpty,ye dinnae ken whit yer talkin aboot.


Re: F2-99
« Reply #12 on: January 11, 2017, 09:38:46 am »
The F5 is a permanent visa that must be renewed every 5 years. I heard you must have stayed in Korea for at least 2 of those 5 years.

The f2~99 is a 2 or 3 year visa that allows you to work other jobs without adding anything to your visa.

No essay was required on my part, but to be honest immigration changes its rules depending on the person serving you, the time of day, the weather or even changes in temperature. If you fail just go the next day the official in charge might or might not pass you.


Re: F2-99
« Reply #13 on: January 11, 2017, 10:28:33 am »
The F5 is a permanent visa that must be renewed every 5 years. I heard you must have stayed in Korea for at least 2 of those 5 years.
Immigration told me that if you leave Korea for more than 2 years your F5 will expire. This is similar to many other countries. So the "permanent" resident visa isn't so permanent after all.
I'd recommend going for total citizenship if you can.


  • Mezoti97
  • The Legend

    • 2675

    • April 14, 2011, 03:02:50 pm
    • South Korea
Re: F2-99
« Reply #14 on: January 11, 2017, 01:36:44 pm »
The F5 is a permanent visa that must be renewed every 5 years. I heard you must have stayed in Korea for at least 2 of those 5 years.

Really? I thought that it never expires (i.e. it doesn't require being renewed), although I heard that in order to keep it valid, you have to set foot in Korea at least once every year (otherwise, it expires).
« Last Edit: February 08, 2017, 01:26:42 pm by Mezoti97 »


Re: F2-99
« Reply #15 on: June 04, 2018, 01:25:09 pm »
Hi, eveyone, new to the forum but very interesting topic, i am not sure if some of you still interested to reply, but i have a question, please help.

what is the difference between F2 or F-7 and F2-99?

will appreciate any answer help.


Re: F2-99
« Reply #16 on: June 07, 2018, 11:10:21 am »
The F5 is a permanent visa that must be renewed every 5 years. I heard you must have stayed in Korea for at least 2 of those 5 years.

Really? I thought that it never expires (i.e. it doesn't require being renewed), although I heard that in order to keep it valid, you have to set foot in Korea at least once every year (otherwise, it expires).
From what I heard, while it requires renewing, it doesn't require you going to the immigration office; you can do it online.


  • rowdes
  • Veteran

    • 139

    • June 23, 2010, 02:37:28 pm
    • south korea
Re: F2-99
« Reply #17 on: June 07, 2018, 01:00:21 pm »
Does anyone know what the criterias are for maintaining a F2-99 visa?

E.g If we get a 3 year visa, can we go back home for 2 years and come back on the 3rd year?


Re: F2-99
« Reply #18 on: June 07, 2018, 02:31:21 pm »
As far as I know the f2-99 is two years.

T.C.


Re: F2-99
« Reply #19 on: May 28, 2019, 08:00:10 am »
Hey, TexasChicken - have you had to renew your F2-99 yet? What were the requirements?