March 27, 2019, 07:11:57 AM


Author Topic: D10 Visa Changes  (Read 3465 times)

Online oglop

  • Hero of Waygookistan
  • *****
  • Posts: 1808
  • Gender: Male
Re: D10 Visa Changes
« Reply #20 on: December 29, 2018, 09:46:29 AM »
The D-10 visa rules apply to EVERYONE.

E-2 or whatever other visa is completely irrelevant.

How can anyone state that even applying for one particular visa is affected by another visa?

It doesn't. 

Anyone who states that former E-2's are immune to the new changes is deluding themselves.
what? there are many instances where applying for one visa from another is a different process with different rules

Offline KoreaBoo

  • Expert Waygook
  • ****
  • Posts: 565
  • Gender: Male
Re: D10 Visa Changes
« Reply #21 on: December 29, 2018, 09:52:19 AM »
Yes....they are DIFFERENT visa's.

If you want a D-10 visa, you need to fulfill the points requirement for that visa.

There are no exceptions to this.

A previous poster stated that E-2's may be exempt from this requirement which is completely false.

Online oglop

  • Hero of Waygookistan
  • *****
  • Posts: 1808
  • Gender: Male
Re: D10 Visa Changes
« Reply #22 on: December 29, 2018, 10:12:04 AM »
yes, but if you are transferring visas then there are different rules and different requirements, depending on the visa you hold, and the visa you are transferring to. i'm not sure about this visa exactly, but this is certainly the case for other visas

Online JNM

  • The Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Gender: Male
Re: D10 Visa Changes
« Reply #23 on: December 29, 2018, 11:42:52 AM »
Without a link to the visa guidelines in the Korean language, this discussion is pointless.



Online oglop

  • Hero of Waygookistan
  • *****
  • Posts: 1808
  • Gender: Male
Re: D10 Visa Changes
« Reply #24 on: December 29, 2018, 12:45:35 PM »
yes

Offline KoreaBoo

  • Expert Waygook
  • ****
  • Posts: 565
  • Gender: Male
Re: D10 Visa Changes
« Reply #25 on: December 30, 2018, 10:09:11 AM »
yes, but if you are transferring visas then there are different rules and different requirements, depending on the visa you hold, and the visa you are transferring to. i'm not sure about this visa exactly, but this is certainly the case for other visas

You are stating a fact and then stating you are not sure about said fact.

Let me put this plainly to you.

For the D-10.... your PAST visa has ZERO bearing on the requirements to get it.

Whatever you stated about other visas is completely irrelevant.   If you cannot get the points (which seems to be the case for you), then you will not get a D-10.  You will do what others did before the D-10 came into existence.  Find a job on a tourist visa and then do a visa run.

Online oglop

  • Hero of Waygookistan
  • *****
  • Posts: 1808
  • Gender: Male
Re: D10 Visa Changes
« Reply #26 on: December 30, 2018, 10:58:05 AM »
you said that

"How can anyone state that even applying for one particular visa is affected by another visa?"

and i was just pointing out that isn't always true

Offline hangook77

  • Expert Waygook
  • ****
  • Posts: 954
  • Gender: Male
Re: D10 Visa Changes
« Reply #27 on: December 31, 2018, 12:37:57 PM »
http://www.visaskorea.com/point-system-d10-visa/


This point system D10 visa is mainly for D2 visa holders (E2 visa holders donít need to check this point).
(Eligibility Required) Among the total 180 points, the basic items are 20 points or more and the total score is 60 points or more.  (D-10)
*Please refer to the ďD-10 Visitor VisaĒ

Offline hangook77

  • Expert Waygook
  • ****
  • Posts: 954
  • Gender: Male
Re: D10 Visa Changes
« Reply #28 on: January 16, 2019, 05:49:14 AM »
SO, has E2 actually tried to get a D10 in Korea yet now that it's 2019?  It's probably too soon, I assume?

Offline Cyanea

  • Expert Waygook
  • ****
  • Posts: 984
  • Gender: Male
Re: D10 Visa Changes
« Reply #29 on: January 17, 2019, 11:41:53 PM »

If you want a D-10 visa, you need to fulfill the points requirement for that visa.

There are no exceptions to this.

A previous poster stated that E-2's may be exempt from this requirement which is completely false.


Try substantiating your wild claims with evidence.

I've already posted a link to a professional immigration consultant claiming that the new points system does not apply to E2's.

Give us a reason to take your word over that of a professional immigration expert.

Quote
Yes....they are DIFFERENT visa's.


D10 has always had multiple aspects to it, depending on who was applying and for what purpose. Its not as straightforward as you're trying to make it seem.

There has always been confusion over kimmi requirements. You can get different immigration officers saying opposite things. People simply making hearsay claims online without backing them up doesn't mean much.

It doesn't make much sense for immigration to eliminate their E2 EFL teachers in the hope that Yale grads and CEO's of multinational companies will suddenly fill the gap and teach the alphabet to kinder kids.

« Last Edit: January 18, 2019, 10:14:57 PM by Cyanea »
Catch my drift?

Offline tanmaysingal

  • Newgookin
  • Posts: 1
  • Gender: Male
Re: D10 Visa Changes
« Reply #30 on: January 19, 2019, 06:03:11 PM »
I've emailed the same professional immigration consultant about the significance of this points based system for changing visa status from E-3 to D-10.

At the moment I score 55 points when I compute it from the link in [1]. That is without using the final 'additional points' section - where I could score another 5 because I have a bachelor's degree, but in [2] they also state that a foreign degree can't be verified by the immigration officers. Which is a bit weird because they do seem to count a Bachelor's, Master's and PhD from a foreign country in the basic points section, but somehow not in the additional points section.

Anycase, let's see what response I get from them.

[1] https://m.blog.naver.com/PostView.nhn?blogId=bunhaeng&logNo=221367230235&fbclid=IwAR0F-wOZs2UyYJi6PrF_rE7oCZG6RIOY8S-Zg0qGMFinr6-mzjm7wpL9n5U&proxyReferer=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.facebook.com%2F

[2] http://www.visaskorea.com/point-system-d10-visa/

Online JNM

  • The Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Gender: Male
Re: D10 Visa Changes
« Reply #31 on: January 20, 2019, 05:30:49 PM »
I've emailed the same professional immigration consultant about the significance of this points based system for changing visa status from E-3 to D-10.

At the moment I score 55 points when I compute it from the link in [1]. That is without using the final 'additional points' section - where I could score another 5 because I have a bachelor's degree, but in [2] they also state that a foreign degree can't be verified by the immigration officers. Which is a bit weird because they do seem to count a Bachelor's, Master's and PhD from a foreign country in the basic points section, but somehow not in the additional points section.

Anycase, let's see what response I get from them.

[1] https://m.blog.naver.com/PostView.nhn?blogId=bunhaeng&logNo=221367230235&fbclid=IwAR0F-wOZs2UyYJi6PrF_rE7oCZG6RIOY8S-Zg0qGMFinr6-mzjm7wpL9n5U&proxyReferer=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.facebook.com%2F

[2] http://www.visaskorea.com/point-system-d10-visa/

The F2 points (used to have/has) extra points for local degrees. Perhaps that is what this means.

Offline ttfreedom

  • Newgookin
  • Posts: 2
  • Gender: Female
Re: D10 Visa Changes
« Reply #32 on: January 24, 2019, 09:29:54 AM »
I've just spoken to an immigration consultant on the 1345 helpline.

He assured me that E2 visa holders NOT DO need to adhere to new the point system when applying for a D10. We need to fill out application form 34 as well as the plan for job seeking form.

When going to immigration take with you:
*your passport
*E2 ARC
*1 color passport photo
*130 000won
*Proof of accommodation (lease or letter from person stating you are staying with them)

He also advised that application for the D10 is done directly (as in within a few days) after your E2 expires and not before. Also don't wait longer than a week or so, that could negatively affect your application.

Online JNM

  • The Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Gender: Male
Re: D10 Visa Changes
« Reply #33 on: January 24, 2019, 09:58:20 AM »
I've just spoken to an immigration consultant on the 1345 helpline.

He assured me that E2 visa holders NOT DO need to adhere to new the point system when applying for a D10. We need to fill out application form 34 as well as the plan for job seeking form.

When going to immigration take with you:
*your passport
*E2 ARC
*1 color passport photo
*130 000won
*Proof of accommodation (lease or letter from person stating you are staying with them)

He also advised that application for the D10 is done directly (as in within a few days) after your E2 expires and not before. Also don't wait longer than a week or so, that could negatively affect your application.
After your E visa expires?
That means you are illegal!

Offline Cyanea

  • Expert Waygook
  • ****
  • Posts: 984
  • Gender: Male
Re: D10 Visa Changes
« Reply #34 on: January 24, 2019, 11:11:54 PM »
I've just spoken to an immigration consultant on the 1345 helpline.

He assured me that E2 visa holders NOT DO need to adhere to new the point system when applying for a D10.


Did you hear that KoreaBoo?


How about an apology for all the trouble you've caused by spreading false information?

Its extremely annoying when attention-seekers get on reditt and wherever else spreading fake rumours.
Its not a joke. Immigration info is important, people make expensive decisions based on it. Such as whether to renew with the same employer, whether to move out of their apartment, whether they can go travelling or whether thay have to go back home for a while, etc etc.





Catch my drift?

Offline KoreaBoo

  • Expert Waygook
  • ****
  • Posts: 565
  • Gender: Male
Re: D10 Visa Changes
« Reply #35 on: January 26, 2019, 10:46:24 AM »
New user with 1 post


I call fake news. 

Iím not a reddit user.

Youíre free to accept his claim since it is line with what you want to believe.  I continue to stand on my claim that you need the points
« Last Edit: January 26, 2019, 10:51:16 AM by KoreaBoo »

Offline m.corless

  • Veteran
  • **
  • Posts: 237
  • Gender: Female
Re: D10 Visa Changes
« Reply #36 on: January 26, 2019, 02:26:22 PM »
I've just spoken to an immigration consultant on the 1345 helpline.

He assured me that E2 visa holders NOT DO need to adhere to new the point system when applying for a D10.

Did you hear that KoreaBoo?

How about an apology for all the trouble you've caused by spreading false information?

Its extremely annoying when attention-seekers get on reditt and wherever else spreading fake rumours.
Its not a joke. Immigration info is important, people make expensive decisions based on it. Such as whether to renew with the same employer, whether to move out of their apartment, whether they can go travelling or whether thay have to go back home for a while, etc etc.

On the other hand, if ten different people call the immigration hotline and ask this question and ten more call their local immigration office to ask, the chances that they get more than two different answers is extremely high.

Offline ttfreedom

  • Newgookin
  • Posts: 2
  • Gender: Female
Re: D10 Visa Changes
« Reply #37 on: January 28, 2019, 12:17:30 PM »
I've just spoken to an immigration consultant on the 1345 helpline.

He assured me that E2 visa holders NOT DO need to adhere to new the point system when applying for a D10. We need to fill out application form 34 as well as the plan for job seeking form.

When going to immigration take with you:
*your passport
*E2 ARC
*1 color passport photo
*130 000won
*Proof of accommodation (lease or letter from person stating you are staying with them)

He also advised that application for the D10 is done directly (as in within a few days) after your E2 expires and not before. Also don't wait longer than a week or so, that could negatively affect your application.
After your E visa expires?
That means you are illegal!

Sorry, I mis-typed, I should have typed after your contracts expires, but before you visa expires. oops!! E-2 holders usually get an extra month after the contract expires.

For the haters, stop hating, rather call immigration guys. LOFT on FB also now has posts confirming this what I said is not fake.