January 19, 2018, 05:54:57 AM

Author Topic: US Spousal Immigration Visa Thread  (Read 133982 times)

Offline slycordinator

  • Hero of Waygookistan
  • *****
  • Posts: 1119
  • Gender: Male
Re: US Spousal Immigration Visa Thread
« Reply #560 on: September 24, 2017, 06:37:30 AM »
Hello everyone. I was wondering what exactly the packet 3 letter is. Is it the email we received stated they have accepted our i-130 petition? I know it says that I need to bring the letter to the hospital for the health check but I'm just not exactly sure what it is... :-[ :-[ Sorry for the stupid question...
The email will be from SeoulIV@state.gov and the subject will literally be "Packet 3 for [applicant name]"

It'll have links to packet 4 instructions on how to apply to immigrate and the link for making your appointment.

That email is the packet 3.

Offline Cramsy

  • Explorer
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Gender: Male
Re: US Spousal Immigration Visa Thread
« Reply #561 on: October 17, 2017, 10:46:28 AM »
Hey guys! few quick questions I'd really love some help with~

- How official do my immunization records need to be when I go to get my health check? I'm Australian and have a generic list of the shots I got, but was wondering if the records need to be from a doctor.
- Income. Obviously, my wife and I currently live and work in Korea, so am I right in assuming that income needs to be US based? So we'll need to use my wife's mum as my sponsor?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Offline country09

  • Expert Waygook
  • ****
  • Posts: 651
  • Gender: Male
Re: US Spousal Immigration Visa Thread
« Reply #562 on: October 17, 2017, 11:07:52 AM »
Hey guys! few quick questions I'd really love some help with~

- How official do my immunization records need to be when I go to get my health check? I'm Australian and have a generic list of the shots I got, but was wondering if the records need to be from a doctor.
- Income. Obviously, my wife and I currently live and work in Korea, so am I right in assuming that income needs to be US based? So we'll need to use my wife's mum as my sponsor?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

First question I am not sure about. You may need to call one of the hospitals listed and check it out.

Your wife can use her income earned in Korea to meet the threshold. This is of course assuming she earns enough. She will need to show her US tax records so she should get working on that. The tax records took me the most time and were the biggest pain in the butt when dealing with packet 3

Offline Cramsy

  • Explorer
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Gender: Male
Re: US Spousal Immigration Visa Thread
« Reply #563 on: October 17, 2017, 12:53:51 PM »
Thanks Country09!

I've seen conflicting reports about the income thing. Some people say that it needs to be US based and others say Korean income is fine/

I'm just confused because why would the US be happy with her income in another country if she's going to return to America without a job?

Offline country09

  • Expert Waygook
  • ****
  • Posts: 651
  • Gender: Male
Re: US Spousal Immigration Visa Thread
« Reply #564 on: October 17, 2017, 01:03:04 PM »
My wife got her IR-1 at the beginning of 2017. I used my income to satisfy the requirement. If you are still worried just email or call them and ask them.

 I can't answer the reason why they would accept the foreign income earned, sorry. Maybe it has to do with showing that you have maintained a consistent income that theoretically will be the same when you arrive back in the U.S.

Offline Cramsy

  • Explorer
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Gender: Male
Re: US Spousal Immigration Visa Thread
« Reply #565 on: October 17, 2017, 02:46:31 PM »
My wife got her IR-1 at the beginning of 2017. I used my income to satisfy the requirement. If you are still worried just email or call them and ask them.

 I can't answer the reason why they would accept the foreign income earned, sorry. Maybe it has to do with showing that you have maintained a consistent income that theoretically will be the same when you arrive back in the U.S.


Thanks so much! This should make things 100x easier for us. I'll send an email for more info because it still seems...odd to me. Congrats to you and your wife on making it through this...process haha

Offline Space Manatee

  • Newgookin
  • Posts: 4
  • Gender: Male
Re: US Spousal Immigration Visa Thread
« Reply #566 on: October 23, 2017, 06:27:18 PM »
My girlfriend and I are having a bit of an issue with immigration and any help would be appreciated. So, I'm from the US and she's South Korean. We met while we were both living in Japan, where we left about a month ago to begin traveling before ultimately settling in the US for a bit. Now, I'm an idiot and I didn't realize there was a special visa needed before entering. I thought we could enter with her on a tourist visa and then change it after getting married. So, it would've been much easier to do all of this while living in Japan, but that ship has sailed. We're thinking of sending the packet of materials while staying in Italy, which is where we are now. The only thing is we're not sure if we need her divorce certificate from Korea as she was previously married to a Korean man. I know it says to send it, but will the US be able to find out about it if it was a foreign marriage?

Also, is it possible for her to stay in the US on a tourist visa while the process is going on? I read that it takes about 3-8 months or something and that's longer than we'd prefer to be apart. We were thinking she could do a visa run to Canada after the 90 days are up. I assume this would raise red flags with Border Patrol upon reentry, though. Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

Offline Cramsy

  • Explorer
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Gender: Male
Re: US Spousal Immigration Visa Thread
« Reply #567 on: January 12, 2018, 03:05:32 PM »
Just finished the whole CR1 process. MAN what a journey. Good luck to everyone taking on this behemoth

Online gogators!

  • The Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 2296
  • Gender: Male
Re: US Spousal Immigration Visa Thread
« Reply #568 on: January 12, 2018, 04:33:19 PM »
My girlfriend and I are having a bit of an issue with immigration and any help would be appreciated. So, I'm from the US and she's South Korean. We met while we were both living in Japan, where we left about a month ago to begin traveling before ultimately settling in the US for a bit. Now, I'm an idiot and I didn't realize there was a special visa needed before entering. I thought we could enter with her on a tourist visa and then change it after getting married. So, it would've been much easier to do all of this while living in Japan, but that ship has sailed. We're thinking of sending the packet of materials while staying in Italy, which is where we are now. The only thing is we're not sure if we need her divorce certificate from Korea as she was previously married to a Korean man. I know it says to send it, but will the US be able to find out about it if it was a foreign marriage?

Also, is it possible for her to stay in the US on a tourist visa while the process is going on? I read that it takes about 3-8 months or something and that's longer than we'd prefer to be apart. We were thinking she could do a visa run to Canada after the 90 days are up. I assume this would raise red flags with Border Patrol upon reentry, though. Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
I don't think it makes any sense starting the process in Italy. When I did it here (Seoul) there were people who had started it in the US at the embassy and they were having to pay higher fees plus some other things.

It's a lot easier and faster to do it out of country because there are so fewer people applying.

As for the visa, contact the embassy or check on the website, which is very informative. As for the marriage certificate, in the current political climate I'd say now is no time to take chances.