September 24, 2018, 05:06:51 PM


The 2018 Korea TESOL International Conference: Focus on Fluency
Meet new people. Learn new things. Become a better teacher! Join us October 13 & 14 for the 26th annual Korea TESOL International Conference at Sookmyung Women's University, Seoul.
koreatesol.org/ic2018

Author Topic: US Spousal Immigration Visa Thread  (Read 166110 times)

Offline slycordinator

  • Hero of Waygookistan
  • *****
  • Posts: 1236
  • Gender: Male
Re: US Spousal Immigration Visa Thread
« Reply #560 on: September 24, 2017, 06:37:30 AM »
Hello everyone. I was wondering what exactly the packet 3 letter is. Is it the email we received stated they have accepted our i-130 petition? I know it says that I need to bring the letter to the hospital for the health check but I'm just not exactly sure what it is... :-[ :-[ Sorry for the stupid question...
The email will be from SeoulIV@state.gov and the subject will literally be "Packet 3 for [applicant name]"

It'll have links to packet 4 instructions on how to apply to immigrate and the link for making your appointment.

That email is the packet 3.

Offline Cramsy

  • Explorer
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Gender: Male
Re: US Spousal Immigration Visa Thread
« Reply #561 on: October 17, 2017, 10:46:28 AM »
Hey guys! few quick questions I'd really love some help with~

- How official do my immunization records need to be when I go to get my health check? I'm Australian and have a generic list of the shots I got, but was wondering if the records need to be from a doctor.
- Income. Obviously, my wife and I currently live and work in Korea, so am I right in assuming that income needs to be US based? So we'll need to use my wife's mum as my sponsor?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Offline country09

  • Expert Waygook
  • ****
  • Posts: 653
  • Gender: Male
Re: US Spousal Immigration Visa Thread
« Reply #562 on: October 17, 2017, 11:07:52 AM »
Hey guys! few quick questions I'd really love some help with~

- How official do my immunization records need to be when I go to get my health check? I'm Australian and have a generic list of the shots I got, but was wondering if the records need to be from a doctor.
- Income. Obviously, my wife and I currently live and work in Korea, so am I right in assuming that income needs to be US based? So we'll need to use my wife's mum as my sponsor?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

First question I am not sure about. You may need to call one of the hospitals listed and check it out.

Your wife can use her income earned in Korea to meet the threshold. This is of course assuming she earns enough. She will need to show her US tax records so she should get working on that. The tax records took me the most time and were the biggest pain in the butt when dealing with packet 3

Offline Cramsy

  • Explorer
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Gender: Male
Re: US Spousal Immigration Visa Thread
« Reply #563 on: October 17, 2017, 12:53:51 PM »
Thanks Country09!

I've seen conflicting reports about the income thing. Some people say that it needs to be US based and others say Korean income is fine/

I'm just confused because why would the US be happy with her income in another country if she's going to return to America without a job?

Offline country09

  • Expert Waygook
  • ****
  • Posts: 653
  • Gender: Male
Re: US Spousal Immigration Visa Thread
« Reply #564 on: October 17, 2017, 01:03:04 PM »
My wife got her IR-1 at the beginning of 2017. I used my income to satisfy the requirement. If you are still worried just email or call them and ask them.

 I can't answer the reason why they would accept the foreign income earned, sorry. Maybe it has to do with showing that you have maintained a consistent income that theoretically will be the same when you arrive back in the U.S.

Offline Cramsy

  • Explorer
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Gender: Male
Re: US Spousal Immigration Visa Thread
« Reply #565 on: October 17, 2017, 02:46:31 PM »
My wife got her IR-1 at the beginning of 2017. I used my income to satisfy the requirement. If you are still worried just email or call them and ask them.

 I can't answer the reason why they would accept the foreign income earned, sorry. Maybe it has to do with showing that you have maintained a consistent income that theoretically will be the same when you arrive back in the U.S.


Thanks so much! This should make things 100x easier for us. I'll send an email for more info because it still seems...odd to me. Congrats to you and your wife on making it through this...process haha

Offline Space Manatee

  • Newgookin
  • Posts: 4
  • Gender: Male
Re: US Spousal Immigration Visa Thread
« Reply #566 on: October 23, 2017, 06:27:18 PM »
My girlfriend and I are having a bit of an issue with immigration and any help would be appreciated. So, I'm from the US and she's South Korean. We met while we were both living in Japan, where we left about a month ago to begin traveling before ultimately settling in the US for a bit. Now, I'm an idiot and I didn't realize there was a special visa needed before entering. I thought we could enter with her on a tourist visa and then change it after getting married. So, it would've been much easier to do all of this while living in Japan, but that ship has sailed. We're thinking of sending the packet of materials while staying in Italy, which is where we are now. The only thing is we're not sure if we need her divorce certificate from Korea as she was previously married to a Korean man. I know it says to send it, but will the US be able to find out about it if it was a foreign marriage?

Also, is it possible for her to stay in the US on a tourist visa while the process is going on? I read that it takes about 3-8 months or something and that's longer than we'd prefer to be apart. We were thinking she could do a visa run to Canada after the 90 days are up. I assume this would raise red flags with Border Patrol upon reentry, though. Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

Offline Cramsy

  • Explorer
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Gender: Male
Re: US Spousal Immigration Visa Thread
« Reply #567 on: January 12, 2018, 03:05:32 PM »
Just finished the whole CR1 process. MAN what a journey. Good luck to everyone taking on this behemoth

Offline gogators!

  • The Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 3070
  • Gender: Male
Re: US Spousal Immigration Visa Thread
« Reply #568 on: January 12, 2018, 04:33:19 PM »
My girlfriend and I are having a bit of an issue with immigration and any help would be appreciated. So, I'm from the US and she's South Korean. We met while we were both living in Japan, where we left about a month ago to begin traveling before ultimately settling in the US for a bit. Now, I'm an idiot and I didn't realize there was a special visa needed before entering. I thought we could enter with her on a tourist visa and then change it after getting married. So, it would've been much easier to do all of this while living in Japan, but that ship has sailed. We're thinking of sending the packet of materials while staying in Italy, which is where we are now. The only thing is we're not sure if we need her divorce certificate from Korea as she was previously married to a Korean man. I know it says to send it, but will the US be able to find out about it if it was a foreign marriage?

Also, is it possible for her to stay in the US on a tourist visa while the process is going on? I read that it takes about 3-8 months or something and that's longer than we'd prefer to be apart. We were thinking she could do a visa run to Canada after the 90 days are up. I assume this would raise red flags with Border Patrol upon reentry, though. Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
I don't think it makes any sense starting the process in Italy. When I did it here (Seoul) there were people who had started it in the US at the embassy and they were having to pay higher fees plus some other things.

It's a lot easier and faster to do it out of country because there are so fewer people applying.

As for the visa, contact the embassy or check on the website, which is very informative. As for the marriage certificate, in the current political climate I'd say now is no time to take chances.

donovan

  • Guest
Re: US Spousal Immigration Visa Thread
« Reply #569 on: May 22, 2018, 12:37:54 AM »
For the Packet IV Affidavit of Support with Evidence of Income, has anyone just asked a family member to sponsor their spouse financially rather than use oneís own income to sponsor him/her yourself? It seems like it would be more straightforward, quicker and  easier for a family member back home to collect his documents and send it here than it would be for me to do it myself from Korea. Iím thinking it might also bolster my wifeís application as that person can report a higher income than myself and it shows family support for the marriage and the move to America.

Offline yfb

  • Expert Waygook
  • ****
  • Posts: 857
Re: US Spousal Immigration Visa Thread
« Reply #570 on: May 22, 2018, 03:56:48 AM »
Absolutely do not ask a family member to sign that affidavit. If things don't go as planned once you return to the United States and you divorce, your spouse will have every right to go after your family member for financial support. The sponsor's obligations terminate when the spouse either becomes a US citizen, leaves the US, or dies.

Is that a burden you want to impose on someone else? I doubt you will find many takers if they knew the ramifications of signing that form.

donovan

  • Guest
Re: US Spousal Immigration Visa Thread
« Reply #571 on: May 24, 2018, 11:56:35 AM »
Absolutely do not ask a family member to sign that affidavit. If things don't go as planned once you return to the United States and you divorce, your spouse will have every right to go after your family member for financial support. The sponsor's obligations terminate when the spouse either becomes a US citizen, leaves the US, or dies.

Is that a burden you want to impose on someone else? I doubt you will find many takers if they knew the ramifications of signing that form.

Yeah, but if I had a family member sign it, I wouldnít have to call the IRS...
(We donít plan for things to go south anyway, so I think itís cool.)


Instead of getting a tax transcript, anybody just try producing a copy of your 1040?

Offline twinsaurus

  • Veteran
  • **
  • Posts: 84
  • Gender: Female
Re: US Spousal Immigration Visa Thread
« Reply #572 on: May 24, 2018, 04:42:48 PM »
The "tax transcript" they ask for isn't something you have to get from the IRS. A copy of your 1040/tax return from the previous year will suffice PROVIDED you filled it out correctly and truthfully.

donovan

  • Guest
Re: US Spousal Immigration Visa Thread
« Reply #573 on: May 24, 2018, 06:36:55 PM »
Thank you, Twinsaurus. The actual tax transcript is something you have to request from the IRS, but good to know itís also common just to use a copy of my tax return, provided itís accurate. I was also concerned that my income might not be high enough to sponsor her myself, but I was under the mistaken impression that my income had to be at least double the poverty line. For my three-person household I am right at the cusp of that line, but 125% is the line I have to clear, and that should be no problem.

Offline Teachersa

  • Veteran
  • **
  • Posts: 190
Re: US Spousal Immigration Visa Thread
« Reply #574 on: June 06, 2018, 12:38:10 PM »
Hi All.
Does anyone know how long the process from start to finish takes?
And if its possible to pause the application without having to re-apply. Like after you receive Packet 3 how long do they give you to collect the required documents? Do you have 6 months/a year before they void the application?

Offline twinsaurus

  • Veteran
  • **
  • Posts: 84
  • Gender: Female
Re: US Spousal Immigration Visa Thread
« Reply #575 on: June 06, 2018, 04:12:26 PM »
They just changed the wait time for packet 3 from 6 weeks to 90 days. However, I received packet 3 within only 3 days so I guess it fluctuates a lot.

@teachersusa, from filing I-130 to having a visa in hand I would estimate it takes about 3-4 months if you don't delay between steps. And yes, you can delay collecting the docs. When you get Packet 3, you have 2 years from the date on the letter to schedule an interview. You have plenty of time.

donovan

  • Guest
Re: US Spousal Immigration Visa Thread
« Reply #576 on: June 06, 2018, 07:29:19 PM »
My wife and I will be stalling over a year from when we got our Packet III until we schedule our interview because we are waiting until after our two-year anniversary. The process is much simpler (and cheaper, faster) if you begin the process after being married for two years.

Offline Teachersa

  • Veteran
  • **
  • Posts: 190
Re: US Spousal Immigration Visa Thread
« Reply #577 on: June 06, 2018, 09:26:34 PM »
My wife and I will be stalling over a year from when we got our Packet III until we schedule our interview because we are waiting until after our two-year anniversary. The process is much simpler (and cheaper, faster) if you begin the process after being married for two years.
Yep... we got married two years ago so when we finally moved to the States there would be no conditional residency stuff to mess with... I researched this 2 years ago but I just wanted to remind myself of the details without going down a rabbit hole of reading.

Offline ajeromeo

  • Explorer
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Gender: Male
Re: US Spousal Immigration Visa Thread
« Reply #578 on: June 21, 2018, 02:52:50 PM »
Does anyone know if the DS-260 has to be finished before your visa interview? I got the confirmation email after I completed it (about 3 weeks ago). But I'm assuming it takes a few weeks to process/review.

Offline twinsaurus

  • Veteran
  • **
  • Posts: 84
  • Gender: Female
Re: US Spousal Immigration Visa Thread
« Reply #579 on: June 21, 2018, 04:46:36 PM »
As far as I know, the DS-260 isn't "processed" per se. All you have to do after you finished filling it out is print out the confirmation page and submit it at your interview. I guess the officer will have access to all the information you entered into the DS-260 and that's the point of it. Here's what was written about it on boundless.com

ēOnce youíve submitted the DS-260 online, you must print the confirmation page so you can bring it to your visa interview at the U.S. consulate.

On another note, I have scheduled my husband's visa interview for next week. I'm freaking out thinking that we've somehow forgotten something essential...